Cosmetic Surgery FAQs Dallas

Cosmetic Surgery FAQs Dallas

What do you recommend for excess belly fat?

Excess belly fat is a very common concern today, especially since over 67% of patients are considered overweight and 35% are actually obese. For liposuction and tummy tuck cases, we usually recommend that you lose down to a BMI of around 26 to 30 before your undergo these procedures.

If you are already at an appropriate BMI, then liposuction or tummy tucks are a great way to go. If you also have excess skin that falls down below your navel and/or you have a lot of stretch marks, you might also need a tummy tuck. Best to visit us with a free consultation and we can discuss the best plan of action for your personal situation.

How much does liposuction and tummy tucks cost?

Liposuction costs anywhere between $1500 to $8500, depending on how many areas need to be treated and the method needed to treat them. Tummy tuck procedures range from $6,500 to $11,000 depending on what needs to be done and anesthesia costs. At our office, we don’t charge extra for use of the surgical suite so it is usually costs less than in most other centers.

My breasts are too small. Would you recommend silicone or saline implants?

Breast enhancement is the most commonly performed cosmetic procedure performed on women in America. If you are under 22 years old, your only option is saline. After that age, you can choose between silicone or saline. Both provide excellent enhancements of the breasts and satisfying results.

Many women are concerned about the dangers discussed in the past of silicone implants. These older silicone implants had a higher risk of problems, including capsular formation, hardening, deformities, and ruptures that would worsen these situations. Luckily,the manufacturers have overcome the problems with these old implants and today the newer form stable implants are associated with about the same rate of complications as saline, so there is little difference in safety between these two.

However, there is a difference in outcome. If you are thin, we always recommend silicone implants because they look and feel more like natural breasts. Although the incision to place these inside of you is slightly longer, it is hidden under the breast in the fold and not noticeable from the front. There are other differences that we can discuss when we discuss them with you during your appointment.

My breasts sag and I feel no tissue on my chest. Can I just have a breast lift?

When breasts sag, many times the entire breast tissue falls down, leaving many women with no further fullness in the upper part of their breasts. To correct this, an implant should also be inserted in this area to give them fullness and perky breasts that are lifted up to a normal position.

During a breast lift, the nipple areolar complex must be lifted so that the nipples point forward. The excess skin and fat that had fallen must be excised and the skin sewn together from the sides and sometimes in the fold. The result is perky natural appearing breasts that point forward as they should. Only an evaluation with us can really help you to know the best action for you to take.

My labia are too long and interfere with sex. Can I do something about this?

Many women develop long labia for a number of reasons, including genetics, age, and pregnancy. They may become so long and large that they are unsightly and may interfere with normal activities. To treat these problems we perform a labioplasty. Here we excise the excess labial tissues and recreate a more youthful appearance of the labia.

In so doing, the labia no longer stick out and down when standing and they look youthful and beautiful again. The procedure can be performed with only a local anesthetic and mild sedation and the results are very aesthetically pleasing. However, there may be other problems that need to be addressed and a consultation with us will help us determine exactly what the best plan of action would be for you.

I have a fatty chin. What should I do to fix this?

Many times, liposuction with skin tightening using SmartLipo will reduce this fat and produce some skin tightening so the angle under your jaw can go up and you have a nice definition to your neckline. You may want to do this first before going under with a knife and getting a full face/neck lift.

However, there are some individuals who’s throat cartilage is very low so they get minimal results with this procedure. There are also some whose skin is so lax that they should go right to a surgical neck lift. Only a consultation with us will help you to know exactly the best plan for your situation.

My buttocks seem to hang down too low. How can I fix this?

There are several procedures available that can help enhance the volume and contour of your buttocks. If you have enough fat in other areas of your body, we can harvest this fat and reinject this fat into your buttocks to enhance the buttocks volume. If you don’t have much fat, an implant can give you volume. Both can pushed the buttocks out and stretch the skin, thus giving it the appearance of being lifted.

Some people have lost a lot of weight and their whole buttocks have dropped with excess skin. Some people are thin, but the skin in the lower buttocks area has dropped and they have lost definition of their lower buttocks border. There are several types of surgical butt lifts available that can lift the entire buttocks up higher and/or lift the back upper thighs and buttocks to recreate a fold. Only a consultation with us can help you decide which plan would be best for you.

I know I need a breast lift, but how bad are the scars?

Lifting the breasts a significant amount can only be performed by using scars. Fortunately, these scars are located in the lower part of the breasts and not noticeable even in a low cut dress. Some people can get away with a round scar only around the nipple areola area, but for most people who need more than a cm of lifting, the scars below the nipple areola complex are necessary to perform the lift.

When we do these lifts, we try to put as little tension on the tissues as possible which minimizes the stretch of the scars seen in many women. In some women with poor tissue and stretch marks, their ability to heal with a fine line is limited by their nature. Luckily, in most women, only a thin line persists that fades away over time. We can discuss this further during your consultation.

When my husband and I have sex, I don’t feel a thing since the birth of our child. How can I fix this?

After a vaginal delivery, the tissues and muscles of the vagina tear apart and spread laterally. They may have been repaired after the delivery, but they never go back to pre-child-birth days unless these problems are repaired.

Therefore, most likely you will need a vaginal rejuvenation performed. Here we bring the muscles back together again and reduce the redundant vaginal/perineal tissue. The result is a tightened vagina that will enable you to feel the frictional forces of your partner better. The procedure is performed to enhance your sexual pleasure, but most partners admit to enhanced sensation with them too.

Breast Lift Before and After Photos

Book an Appointment